Grand Lodge

PRIVACY POLICY

Le Grand Lodge Mont-Tremblant collects personal information only if you communicate it deliberately and with full knowledge of the facts.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 18, 2024

Gestion Grand Lodge S.E.C., operating as Le Grand Lodge Mont-Tremblant (“Grand Lodge“, “we”, “us”, “our”), respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining your trust. That’s why we have implemented a comprehensive privacy program (as defined below) and appointed a Privacy Officer to respond to your questions, comments and complaints about your privacy.

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes Grand Lodge’s privacy practices regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your Personal Information through your use of our website available at www.legrandlodge.com (the “Site“) and, where applicable, your login under the “Rooms and suites” section available on our Site for booking.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, including any information that directly or indirectly identifies such individual.

PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT PROGRAM

In order to protect your Personal Information, we have put in place policies, practices and procedures relating to the management of the Personal Information we hold.

These internal policies and procedures govern the collection, use, disclosure, retention and destruction of Personal Information, as well as the handling of complaints and information security within Grand Lodge. They also provide the framework for preventing and responding to potential privacy incidents. All these policies and practices have been approved by our Privacy Officer.

The collection of your Personal Information through our Site and/or yoru reservation(s) with the requirements of this program.

PRIVACY OFFICER

Our senior executives have delegated the management of the Privacy Program to the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer is responsible for the internal management and oversight of Grand Lodge’s Privacy Program.

It is the Privacy Officer who approves and implements privacy policies and procedures, ensures their proper functioning and reports to Grand Lodge senior management on the effectiveness of the program.

It is also the responsibility of the Privacy Officer to provide you with the necessary support in the event of a question, complaint or request relating to the protection of Personal Information:

PRIVACY OFFICER

Address: 2396 rue Labelle, Mont-Tremblant, Qc, Canada J8E 1T8
Tel : 1-800-567-6763
Email : info@legrandlodge.com

We are committed to responding promptly to your requests.

Upon receipt of a complaint, the Privacy Officer will conduct an investigation. If the complaint is justified, the situation will be corrected. Regardless of our conclusion, we will keep you informed.

BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Le Grand Lodge needs to collect and process some of your Personal Information in order for you to use our Site and make reservations / purchase items.

When we collect your Personal Information, we ensure that we collect only the information necessary to fulfill one of our purposes, which has been previously disclosed to you, for example, in this Policy. We use Personal Information in accordance with the privacy laws applicable to our business.

The following is a description of the basis on which Grand Lodge collects and processes your personal information:

YOUR CONSENT

As required by applicable privacy legislation, Grand Lodge collects the majority of your Personal Information on the basis of your voluntary consent, favouring collection directly from you (for example, by transmission of an information request form completed manually by you).

For example, Grand Lodge is committed to obtaining your explicit consent for the collection of any Personal Information.

OTHER PERMISSIBLE LEGAL BASIS, SUCH AS THE PERFORMANCE OF OUR CONTRACTS

As permitted by applicable privacy laws, Grand Lodge may collect Personal Information without your express consent, for example, to comply with our obligations under applicable laws or to fulfill our contracts.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Depending on the nature of your activity on the Site, we may collect your Personal Information, including :

  • Information related to the creation of your account: your contact information such as your first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, social insurance number, date of birth, photo and other similar information;
  • Information concerning your identity: for example, your first and last names, your address, your telephone number for booking rooms or using our services, your social insurance number and your date of birth;
  • Financial information: for example, your banking information for the payment of your purchases, information concerning your credit card or other methods of payment.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS

In view of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not intend the Site  for use by minors. However, the nature of our services and our Site could affect minors.

In cases where Grand Lodge may collect Personal Information from minors, we will require the express consent of the parent, guardian or minor 14 years of age or older, as applicable.

If a parent or guardian discovers that his or her minor child has provided us with Personal Information without our having obtained the appropriate consent, such parent or guardian has the right, upon request, to inspect the Personal Information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted from our files. In this case, we ask the child’s parent or guardian to contact us at the coordinates indicated in the “Privacy Officer” section.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect Personal Information that we consider necessary for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our services such as activities or room reservations;
  • To enable us to contact you and maintain contact with you ;
  • To verify your identity when you register or access our services;
  • To manage your reservation/purchase and billing, and to provide you with customer support;
  • To offer our services via the Site ;
  • To answer your questions, queries, comments or complaints ;
  • For data analysis purposes, including the identification of usage trends, and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and commercial activities;
  • To send you administrative information, for example, information about our services and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • To send you marketing communications that we think may be of interest to you, such as newsletters, one-time promotional e-mails, direct mailings, business contacts or newsletters;
  • For audit, surveillance and fraud prevention purposes;
  • To comply with or act under any applicable law or regulation, including but not limited to:

respond to requests from public and governmental authorities, including public and governmental authorities outside your country of residence;

  • to protect our operations and legitimate interests or those of our subsidiaries ;
  • to enable us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages we may suffer,
  • As part of the Personal Information collected by our Site, to monitor your use generally, to prevent its misuse, to identify problems or bugs ;
  • To facilitate and improve the use of our Site, as long as the Personal Information collected is used proportionately for this purpose;
  • For any other purpose to which you have consented or which is permitted by law;

If we wish to use your Personal Information for a purpose not mentioned above and for which you have not consented, we will ensure that we seek appropriate consent from you or inform you of the change, where permitted by law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information will not be sold to third parties.

We share your Personal Information with third parties for :

  • As part of an inspection, investigation or similar procedure authorized by a warrant, privacy laws or other applicable legislation; or
  • For any other purpose required or authorized by

Most of the time, you have already consented to such sharing. Occasionally, applicable laws also authorize us to share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent, in specific cases.

More specifically, we may need to share your Personal Information, sometimes without your consent:

WITH OUR EMPLOYEES

In the course of their work, our employees may have access to your Personal Information. Their access is limited to what is necessary for the performance of their duties.

WITH OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS

Our business partners may need to access or receive certain Personal Information in order to perform their services (such as payment providers, cloud data hosting, maintenance, analysis, fraud detection and development). In such cases, we implement reasonable contractual and technical safeguards to ensure that these third parties keep all Personal Information they process strictly confidential.

WITH AUTHORITIES OR PERSONS AUTHORIZED BY LAW

We may share your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Complying with the law;
  • Comply with the order of a competent judicial authority in any jurisdiction ;
  • Complying with legal proceedings ;
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Grand Lodge;
  • Enforce or verify your compliance with any part of your contracts with us, if applicable;
  • Prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the service; or
  • Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or the general public.

WITH POTENTIAL BUYERS OF OUR COMPANY

We may need to share your Personal Information without your consent in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of all or part of the business, for example, as part of a due diligence review. In such cases, we limit sharing to what is necessary to assess the feasibility or advisability of the transaction.

PARTIES LOCATED OUTSIDE OF QUÉBEC

Your personal Information may be communicated and stored outside of your province, state, territory or country of residence.

Our commercial partners and suppliers are sometimes located outside of your province, state, territory or country of residence. In this case, know that we have contractual agreements with these commercial partners and suppliers to ensure that your personal information is treated in accordance with applicable laws. When applicable, we also proceed to the evaluation of factors related to privacy protection before we transfer personal information to another jurisdiction, for example, outside of Québec.

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Le Grand Lodge will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with our internal document retention policies, to comply with legal, tax or regulatory requirements applicable to us or until you request that we destroy it. After such period, any Personal Information concerned and held by Grand Lodge will be destroyed, deleted or anonymized.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is a priority for us.

Our employees and suppliers are informed of the confidential nature of the Personal Information collected and are made aware of the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

In addition, our service providers undertake to use reasonable security measures to preserve the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information.

We maintain our services and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect you against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, alteration and improper disclosure of your Personal Information. These safeguards vary according to the sensitivity of the data in our possession, and are based on the best industry standards.

If you have any questions about the security of your interaction with us (if, for example, you feel that the security of any account you may have with us has been compromised), you may contact our Privacy Officer.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on applicable law, where you live and how you interact with the Site, you may have certain rights with respect to the Personal Information we hold about you.

For example, you may be entitled to:

  • Obtain access to the Personal Information we hold about you;
  • To correct Personal Information we hold that is inaccurate, misleading or incomplete;
  • Request the deletion of your Personal Information;
  • To obtain additional information, for example on the categories of third parties to whom we communicate your Personal Information;
  • To request the portability of your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • To withdraw your consent at any time, if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of of the processing we carried out prior to your withdrawal, nor the processing of your Personal Information carried out on the basis of legitimate processing grounds other than consent.
  • To refuse promotional communications sent by Grand Lodge;
  • File a complaint with a privacy control authority, such as a privacy commissioner or the Commission d’accès à l’information.

FILE A COMPLAINT

You may file a complaint with Grand Lodge’s Privacy Officer if you are dissatisfied with our handling of your Personal Information or compliance with this Policy.

You are also entitled by law to lodge a complaint with a privacy commissioner or any other competent supervisory authority for the protection of Personal Information.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise your rights listed above by making a written request to our Privacy Officer. He or she will be happy to assist you in any way he or she can.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. Depending on the applicable laws, we will inform you of the procedure to follow, the processing time and the information required, if any. We try to process requests promptly, usually within thirty (30) days.

In the context of the processing activities covered by this Policy, Grand Lodge does not make decisions based solely on automated processing producing legal or similar significant effects.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Information you provide may be used by Grand Lodge for marketing purposes, including, but not limited to, one-time promotional e-mails, direct mailings and business contacts. We offer you several choices regarding our marketing use and disclosure of your Personal Information. You may opt-out:

  • Our electronic marketing communications: You may opt-out of receiving these emails by sending a deletion request to our Privacy Officer. You may unsubscribe from our electronic mailing lists at any time. If you so request, we will not use your contact information for future marketing Please note that we may nevertheless send you messages for administrative purposes or directly related to your reservation(s) / purchases, and you cannot refuse to receive these messages without ceasing to use it.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in a dedicated location on your computer, mobile device, tablet or other device when you use your browser to visit an online service. This Policy includes in the term “Cookie” other tracking technologies, including but not limited to web beacons and tracking pixels. These tracking technologies are not necessarily stored on your computer or device. Any Personal Information we collect using Cookies or on our behalf is treated with the same level of confidentiality as any other Personal Information we hold.

ESSENTIAL COOKIES

These Cookies are necessary for the operation of the Site, maintaining your session and preventing security threats. We cannot disable these Cookies in our systems without affecting the operation of the Site. However, if you wish, you can block or delete them by changing your browser settings and forcing all Cookies on the Site to be blocked.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We revise the Policy from time to time to comply with applicable laws and our operations. If we update this Policy in a material way, we will notify you by sending you a notice either on our Site or by e-mail. However, in all other circumstances, the posting of a new version of the Policy on our Site will suffice as notice and consent to Policy changes.

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

If you have any questions about our Site or if you have any technical problems accessing or using the features of our Site, please contact us at info@legrandlodge.com.

[widget_infolettre]